Week 1 Games

GREETINGS:

Are you ready for some football?  I am.  As we prepare for our 1st football game in more than a year, here are some things to take into consideration.

Below is our game schedule.  Please confirm location and arrival times in the BandApp.

MM – vs. Fillmore Raiders

BN – vs. Santa Clarita Grizzlies

FR – vs. Fillmore Raiders

SO – vs. Calabasas Rams

SR – vs. Calabasas Rams

Water: Each player must have their own water bottles.  We will not be using the shared water bottle system that we have been used to.  In some of the cities where we will be playing, the temperature will be in the triple digits.  Please send your athlete with enough water to last for the 3+ hours s/he will be on the field.

Uniforms: All teams will wear their white away jerseys with white socks.

Field Access: NO UNAUTHORIZED PERSONS WILL BE ALLOWED ON THE GAME FIELD.  EACH DESIGNATED PERSON WILL HAVE A GCYFL “FIELD PASS” WHICH WILL BE PASSED OUT BY THE TEAM MANAGER AND RETURNED AFTER EACH GAME.

COVID Protocol Meeting:  We will be having a mandatory parent update meeting on Monday, August 30th at 6:45 pm about the stricter COVID protocols for youth sports that go into effect on September 1st.  These changes will be affecting all of our teams conference-wide, so  I implore you to attend this meeting as it will affect how we move forward with the rest of our season.

Sportsmanship: We not only hold our players, coaches, parents & volunteers to a high standard of sportsmanship, but also the fans. As the players on the field have a responsibility to play with the highest level of sportsmanship, we expect the fans & families to do the same. Fan support is best when it is positive. Any person that exhibits unsportsmanlike behavior will be removed from the event.

Looking forward to a great day of football.  Please feel free to contact me if you have any questions.

   

2021 GCYFL Jamboree Schedule

Updated as of 08/13/21 11:01 amthere has been a schedule change almost every day. Confirm times with your team manager.

This is the schedule for all of tomorrow’s Jamborees. Please arrive at least 30 minutes before the first game wearing full equipment – helmet, shoulder pads, practice pants, mouthpiece and cleats. The jamboree rules can be found here.

Mighty Mite
Golden Valley High School
27051 Robert C. Lee Pkwy, Santa Clarita, CA 91350

9:00 am vs. Oxnard Knights
10:00 am vs. Simi Valley Bulldogs

Bantam
Cal Lutheran University
60 W Olsen Rd. | Thousand Oaks, CA 91360

11:00 am vs. Crossroads Tigers
1:00 pm vs. Simi Valley Bulldogs

Freshman
Royal High School
1402 Royal Avenue | Simi Valley

8:00 am vs. Simi Valley Bulldogs
9:00 am vs. Oxnard Knights
11:00 am vs. Valley Vipers

Sophomore
Newbury Park High School
456 N Reino Rd. | Newbury Park, CA 91320

5:00 pm vs. Camarillo
6:00 pm vs. 101 Warriors

Senior
Simi Valley High School
5400 Cochran St | Simi Valley, CA 93063

8:00 am vs. Valley Vipers
10:00 am vs. Fillmore Raiders
11:00 am vs. Calabasas Rams

Mandatory Weigh Ins

GCYFL weigh ins will take place this Saturday, August 7th at Royal High School which is located at 1402 Royal Ave, Simi Valley, CA 93065.

Team managers have posted your arrival time in the BandApp. All athletes must be present in order to be weighed in, so please be on time. The weigh ins will take place in the gym and masks must be worn while in the gym.

Please wear your practice jersey and regular clothes – no need for helmets or shoulder pads.

Below is a map of the school facility. Parents must remain in the parking lots or staging area.

Equipment Distribution

For those who have paid in full or made payment arrangements, we will be distributing helmets and shoulder pads on Sunday, July 11 at Louise Park. Please see below for the schedule and only come during the time frame for your team. Siblings can pick up equipment at the same time.

Mighty Mite – 10:00 am

Bantam – 11:00 am

Freshman – 12:00 pm

Sophomore – 1:00 pm

Senior – 2:00 pm

If you are unable to attend, the next distribution will be next Sunday, July 18 (times TBD).

Practice for the week of July 12 will be Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday from 6-8:00 pm. Please have your child arrive to practice with only their helmet – no shoulder pads.

Practice Schedule for 6/30 and 7/1

Due to the upcoming holiday we will be modifying our practice schedule for the remainder of this week. Please see below for the days your team will be practicing:

Wednesday, June 30 | Bantam only

Thursday, July 1 | Mighty Mite, Sophomore & Senior

Friday, July 2 | No Practice

The Freshman team will not practice for the remainder of this week.

Welcome to the 2021 Season

Hello everyone and welcome to the 2021 Valley Rush Buckeyes!  Please read below for important information about our upcoming season:

Beginning July 12, we will practice Monday – Friday from 6-8:00 pm until school starts.

Fees and Payments
All fees are due.  The fee for football is $550.  Invoices have been sent via email.  If there is a discrepancy, please text or email Adreena Thomas at 818.912.5506 or adreena1122@gmail.com.

Registration Form [click here for form]
If you haven’t already completed the form online or in person, please complete the registration form which will be needed prior to practice on July 12.

Physicals [click here for form]
In order to practice on July 12, all football players will need to have a physical, stamped by your physician!  

Birth Certificates
We need to collect original birth certificates for all GCYFL football players.  These will need to be turned in no later than Friday, July 23 and they will be returned after our book certification.

 Upcoming Important Dates

Saturday, July 10th 9:00 am – 12:00 pmMandatory Coaches ClinicRoyal High School
Simi Valley
Sunday, July 11th

MM: 10 – 11 am
BN: 11 – 12 pmFR: 12 – 1 pm
SO: 1 – 2 pm
SR: 2 – 3 pm
Equipment Distribution   Helmet, Shoulder Pad and practice pants distribution –must be paid in full.Louise Park
August 4th 6:00 pm – 8:00 pmBook Certification
(Team Managers Only)
Royal High School
Simi Valley
August 7th
Exact time TBD by team  8:00 am – 12 pm
Mandatory Weigh InLocation TBD
August 14thJamboreeTime and Location TBD
by Division
August 28thGame 1 – Regular SeasonLocation TBD

Practice Jerseys and Pants
Each athlete will receive a practice jersey and practice pants.  Practice jerseys are customizable for an additional fee. A link with details will be sent shortly.  Practice jersey personalization orders are due by Wednesday, July 14.

Additional Equipment Needed
Mouthpiece
Chin Strap
Cup
Integrated Girdle w/5-piece pad set
Cleats

Game Uniforms
The personalized white (away) jersey order will be placed on Friday, July 23.  Your athlete’s last name will be printed on the white jersey which is yours to keep.  The red jersey must be returned at the end of the season.

Spirit Wear
We have new sweatshirts, T-shirts and customizable socks for the 2021 season.  A link will be forwarded with information on how to order.

Head Coaches and Team Managers

Mighty Mite – Terrell Stanley | Adreena Thomas
Bantam – Chris Safi | Tarras Cross/Jessica Green
Freshman – Randy Brown | Josie Carter/Lisa Johnson
Sophomore – Will Chandler | Jonelle Collins
Senior – Jason Wagner | TBD – need a volunteer!

Welcome to the 2019 Football & Cheer Season

Hello everyone and welcome to our 2019 Valley Rush Football and Cheer Season.  Please read below for important information about our upcoming season:

Practices
Practices have begun and for football, they are Monday – Friday from 6 – 8 pm at Petit Park.  Cheer practice is Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays from 6 – 8 pm.

Until you receive your practice jerseys, please wear a white T-shirt with your first and last name on the back in marker.

Physicals
Please remember that in order to practice, all football players need to have turned in physicals stamped by your physician!  

Practice Jerseys and Pants
Each athlete who has fees paid in full will receive a practice jersey and practice pants.  Here is a link to personalize your practice jersey: https://squareup.com/store/rush-track-club/ You can put any name on the back as well as any number.  The cost for a name only is $5 and for a name and number is $10.  Practice jersey personalization orders are due by Tuesday, July 23rd.

Helmets and Shoulder Pads
Helmets and shoulder pads will be passed out on Monday 7/22 to those athletes who are paid in full.

Additional Equipment Needed
Mouthpiece
Chin Strap
Cup
Integrated Girdle w/5-piece pad set
Cleats

Game Uniforms
The uniform order will be placed this Friday for those athletes who have paid in full.  Your athlete’s last name will be printed on the white jersey which is yours to keep.  The red jersey must be returned at the end of the season.

Spirit Wear
The link to order spirit packs is now live.  Please visit: https://squareup.com/store/rush-track-club/

Intro to Team Managers
Moving forward, team information will be coming directly from your team manager as follows:
Mighty Mite (Red) – Josie Carter
Mighty Mite (Grey) – Adreena Thomas
Bantam – Cheron Lewis
Freshman – Barbara Shirley
Sophomore – Jessica Green
Junior – Carmen Nelson
Senior – Crystal Quigg
Cheer – Coach Tai

Fees and Payments
All fees are due.  The fee for football is $425.   The fee for cheer is $375.  All fees must be paid in full before any equipment or uniforms are handed out.

Birth Certificates
We need to collect original birth certificates for new GCYFL football players.  These will need to be turned in no later than Friday, July 26th and they will be returned after certification.

 Upcoming Important Dates

July 22nd

9:00 am – 12:00 pm

Helmet and Shoulder Pad Distribution – must be paid in full. Petit Park
July 20th

9:00 am – 12:00 pm

Mandatory Coaches Clinic Grace Brethren
2900 Sycamore Avenue
Simi Valley, CA 93065
August 14th

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Book Certification
(Team Managers Only)
Location TBD
August 17th
Exact time TBD by team

 8:00 am – 12 pm

Mandatory Weigh In Location TBD
August 24th Jamboree Time and Location TBD by Division
August 31st Game 1 – Regular Season Location TBD
September UCLA Youth Football Day  Rose Bowl

###

2019 RUSH Track Banquet

You are cordially invited to our 2019 Track & Field Banquet which will take place on
Saturday, June 15th at 5:00 pm. 

Please complete the following RSVP form for the address and gate code of the location.

We will be celebrating the end of a wonderful season with a variety of events and we will be distributing trophies and photos commemorating the season.

This will be a pool party (lifeguards will be on duty) so please make sure you have bathing suits, towels, and sunscreen.

There is also a trampoline, and basketball court – so get ready for some pickup games.

A light dinner will be served.  Please feel free to bring a side dish, drinks or desserts.


2019 Valley Rush Football Important Dates

 

Date Activity Location
August 10, 2019 Early Weigh-In 9:00 am |Royal High (Room: T10)
August 14, 2019 Book Certification 7:00 pm | Team Managers – Royal High (Room: T10)
August 17, 2019 Mandatory Weigh-Ins Rio Mesa High School
August 21, 2019 Late Weigh-In 7:00 pm | Pleasant Valley Fields – Camarillo
August 24, 2019 Jamborees
Times TBD
Mighty Mites  @Grace
Bantam            @Saugus
Freshman         @Fillmore
Sophomore @Carpinteria
Junior         @Newbury Park
Senior             @Rio Mesa
August 31, 2019 Game 1 – Regular Season Football & Cheer
November 16, 2019 Superbowl Football & Cheer
November 23, 2019 Allstar Games Selected Players

Western League Advancers

Congratulations to the following Rush athletes who will advance to the Individual Event Championships (IECs) on Saturday, May 11th at Simi Valley High School.  Click here to view the complete list of advancers.

Girls Boys
Gremlin Girls
Taylor Potts  – 100m, 4×1
Kay’Loni Phillips – 400m, 4×1
Maleiya Franklin – 4×1
Kay’Lei Phillips – 4×1
Bantam Girls
Coco Mitchell – 200m, 400m, HJ, 4×4
Anahi Chandler – 800m, 4×4
Aubrey Ramos – 4×4
Naomi Roeung – 4×4
Giselle Zapata-Castro – SP
Midget Girls
Harlym Harris – 100m, 200m, 400m, 4×1
Ila Brooks – 100m, 4×1
Caitlin Gonzalez – 400m, 4×1, LJ
Kei’asha Brignac – 4×1
Victoria Johnson – SP
Youth Girls
Zoey Igbinigie – 100m, 4×1, HJ
Emmerson Wiggins – 100m, 200m, 4×1, 4×4
Cassidy Ford – 100m, 4×1, 4×4, LJ
Desta Bailey – 400m, 4×1
Lola Ololade – Hdl, 4×4
Laylani Ivy – Hdl, 4×4
Jasmine Thomas – Hdl
Intermediate Girls
Tamia Cumbess – 100m, 200m, LJ
Aminah Bailey – LJ
Gremlin Boys
Pete Buscemi – 100m, 4×1, LJ
Jaycoby Carter – 100m, 400m, 4×1
Howard Cross – 200m, 4×1
Donoven Franklin – 400m, 4×1
Greyson Watford – 400m, 800m, 4×4
Jordan Green – 400m, 4×4
Frank Johnson – 800m, 4×4, LJ
Cameron Lewis – 4×4
Bantam Boys
Nathan Chandler – 400m, 800m, 4×4
Jayden Zorns – 400m, 800m, 4×4
Demorye’ Potts – 4×1
Myles Cross – 4×1, 4×4
Maxwell Essang  – 4×1, 4×4
Tabary McKnight – 4×1, SP
Jayden Williams – SP
Midget Boys
Antrell Harris – 100m, 200m, 400m, 4×4
Will Bryson – 800m, 4×4
Nicholas Diaz – Hdl
Jayden Green – 4×4
Jay Saucillo – 4×4
Youth Boys
Shane Powell – 200m, 400m, 4×1, 4×4
Dijon Stanley – 200m, 400m, 4×1, 4×4
Peyton Waters – Hdl, 4×1, HJ
Chris Ekdahl – 4×1, 4×4
Ryan Campuzano – 4×1, 4×4, SP
Arion Lang – 4×1, 4×4
Ceyanu Chandler – 4×1, 4×4, HJ
Gavin Essang – 4×1, 4×4, HJ, LJ
Nicholas Cross – 4×4
Intermediate Boys
Solemn Lincoln – 100m, HJ
Sky Clay – 200m, 400m
Tony Pineda – 400m
Jason Wagner – HJ