2022 Western Open and League Championships

This Saturday is the Open Championship meet that takes place at Valencia High School.  This will be the final meet for sub-gremlins and athletes who are not named below.  Medals will be awarded for athletes who place 1st through 6th (ribbons for 7th and 8th place). 

If your name is listed below you do not run this Saturday – but will compete on Saturday, May 14th at the League Championships taking place at Valencia High School.  The top two fastest times from the Western League and then the next 6 fastest (regardless of side) will advance to IECs on May 21st.  Medals for 1st through 6th place will be awarded at League Finals as well.  Please note, that if your athlete does not show up and they are on a relay, the relay can not run.  There are no substitutes allowed.

League Finalists

Gremlin Girls
Janae 100m, LJ
Sonali 100m, LJ, 4×1
Capua 100m, 200m, 4×1
Mariah 100m, 200m, 4×1
Sylar 200m, LJ, 4×1

Gremlin Boys
Cameron Charles 100m, 400m, 4×1-A 
Aydan 100m, 4×1-B, 4×4
CJ 200m, 400m, 4×1-A
Boston 200m, LJ, 4×1-A
Xavier 200m, 4×1-B, 4×4
Brandon 400m, LJ, 4×1-A
Kaiden LJ, 4×1-B, 4×4
Demsey , LJ, 4×1-B, 4×4

Bantam Girls
Malia Street 100m, 200m, 400m, 4×1 
Paidyn 100m, 200m, 4×1
Letecia 200m, 400m, HJ, 4×1
Malia Lopez 400m, LJ, HJ, 4×1
June 800m, LJ, 4×1 alt

Bantam Boys 
Sayge 100m, 200m, 4×1-A, 4×4-A
Fenix 400m, 800m, 4×1-A, 4×4-A
Osa100m, 200m, 4×1-A, 4×4-B
Colton 100m, HJ, 4×1-A, 4×4-B
Jordan Green 200m, 400m, 4×1-B, 4×4-A
Diego 400m, 4×1-B, 4×4-A
Cohen 400m, LJ, 4×1-B, 4×4-B
Caleb 400m, LJ, 4×1-B, 4×4-B
Derrick 800m, 1500m
Michael LJ, JAV, 4×1-C, 4×4-C
Aaron JAV, 4×4-C, 4×1-C alt
Troy JAV, 4×1-C, 4×4-C
Jashon SP, 4×1-C, 4×4-C alt
Jaden Bryant SP, 4×1-C 4×4-C alt

Midget Girls
Peyton A. 100m, 200m, 4×1-A
Jayda 100m, 400m, HJ, 4×1-A
Coco 200m, 400m, HJ, 4×1-A
Peyton H. LJ, 4×1-A
Sanaiya 400m, HDL, JAV, 4×1-B
Hallie 800m, HDL, JAV, 4×1-B
Taylor P LJ, 4×1-B
Maeli SP, JAV, 4×1-B

Midget Boys 
Champ 100m, 200m, 4×1-A 
Howard 100m, 200m, 4×1-A, 4×4-A 
Ryzo 100m, HDL, HJ, 4×1-A
Pete 200m, 400m, LJ, 4×1-A
Jayden Zorns 200m, 400m, 800m, 4×4-A
Jacoby 200m, LJ, 4×1-B, 4×4-B
Elias 400m, 800m, 4×4-A
Greyson 400m, 800m, LJ, 4×4-A
Jonathan HDL, 4×1-C, 4×4-B
Jay Hernandez HDL, JAV, 4×1-C alt, 4×4-B
Donovan HJ, LJ, 4×1-B, 4×4-B
Jayden Carter HJ, LJ, SP, 4×1-B
Frank HJ, 4×1-C
Jaxon HJ, 4×1-C
Kenneth LJ, 4×1-C, 4×4-B alternate
Leon SP, 4×1-B, 4×4-A alternate

Youth Girls
Madison 100m, 200m, 4×1, 4×4
Chase 200m, 400m, HJ 4×1
Ellison HJ 4×1, 4×4
Myloren HJ 4×1, 4×4
Makayla SP, JAV, 4×4

Youth Boys
Daniel Frangoul 3000m, 1500m
Richard 100m, 200m, 4×1-A, 4×4 
Semaj 100m, 200m, 4×1-A
Jayvon 100m, 200m, LJ, 4×1-A
Jay S. 400m, 4×1-B, 4×4
Red 400m, 4×1-B, 4×4
Nate 800m, 1500m
Bryce 1500m, HDL, SP, JAV
Brandon HDL, JH, SP, 4×1-B
Darren LJ, 4×1-A, 4×4
Tabary SP, 4×1-B
Demorye SP, JAV

Intermediate Girls
Kamea 100m, 200m, 4×1  
Caitlyn 100m, 200m, HJ, 4×1   
Fianna 100m, LJ, 4×1  
Katherine 100m, LJ, 4×1  

Intermediate Boys
Leo 100m, 200m, HJ, 4X1 
Mikey 100m, 200m, LJ, 4X1 
Adrian 100m, 200m, 4X1
Nick 200m, HDL, LJ, SP, 4X1
Abraham SP

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s